Embedded Ethernet Switches

MISCOM7110S
  • 10-port Layer 2 Embedded Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch
Features and Benefits
  • Support static multicast/IGMP Snooping
  • Support broadcast storm suppression/ Rate limit
  • Low power consumption design
  • Support power loss, fiber drop, broadcast storm alarm output
  • Support MW-Ring VLAN/Qos and other web management
Online consultation
  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Download
  • Ordering Information
Product Description

MISCOM7110S layer-2 embedded Industrial Ethernet Switch is a high-performance Ethernet embedded product developed by Maiwe Communication for coal mine industry. The product uses high-performance industrial-grade switch chip and supports 2 Gigabit ports + 8x100M ports ,especially suitable for large data traffic transmission applications. Meanwhile,MISCOM7100S also supports MW-Ring that independently developed by Mawe. Recovery time is less than 20 ms

Features and Benefits

-2 gigabit fiber ports +8x100M based-Fx/Tx Ports

-Support 3 serial ports+ 2 CAN ports

-Support MW-Ring with the recovery time<20ms

-Support static multicast/IGMP Snooping

-Support broadcast storm suppression/ Rate limit

-Support industrial level power input with low power consumption design

-support power loss, fiber drop, broadcaststorm alarm output

-Support VLAN/Qos and other web management

-Industrial grade wide temperature/ fanless

Software performance

Switch Function

Support VLAN/IEEE 802.1Q VLAN

Support port aggregation.

Support flow control.

Support Rate limit

Support broadcast storm suppression.

Redundancy protocol

Support MW-Ring and the recovery time<20 ms.
Support RSTP/STP 

Security technology

Support IEEE 802.1x

Support HTTP/HTTPS

Support RADIUS

Support User rating

Multicast routing

Support IGMP snooping/ IGMP v1/v2

Support GMRP/static multicast

Service quality management

Support Qos setting
Support SP/ WRR queuing

IP management

Support DHCP server

Management and maintenance

Support Console and Web management methods
Support SNMPv1/v2c

Support software upgrade

Support host computer IP/MAC conflict alarm

Support power failure alarm/power alarm/port alarm/support port mirroring

Support log viewing

Support Link-check

Support NTP

Support accept frame transmission frame statistics

Technical specifications

Ethernet Standard

IEEE802.3(Ethernet)

IEEE802.3u (100Base-TX&100Base-FX)

IEEE802.3x (Flow Control)

IEEE802.3ab (1000Base-T)

IEEE802.3z(1000Base-LX)

IEEE802.1D(STP)

IEEE802.1w (RSTP)

IEEE802.1Q (VLAN)

IEEE802.1p (Priority)

IEEE802.1x(Visiting Control)

Switch properties

Priority queue

4

VLAN Number

4096

IGMP Groups

256

MAC table

8k

Switch Bandwidth

7.6Gbps

Switch Latency

<5μs

Interface

Gigabit ports

Port numbers: 2

Connector: Interface form: SFP optical port (LC interface, single / multi-mode optional) or 10/100 / 1000M adaptive copper module.

Baud rate: 1000Base-LX(fiber port), 10/100/1000M for copper port

100M ports

Port numbers:8

Connector: 1x9 fixed fiber port(single or multimode, SC/FC/ST available)or RJ45

Baud rate:100Base-FX/ 10/100M-T(x) auto-negotiation RJ45 port

Serial port

Port number:2 RS232/RS485

Interface form: 6 core with lock 3.81mm pitch signal wiring socket

Port rate:300~115.2Kbps

CAN port

Port number:1

Interface form: 6 core with lock 3.81mm pitch signal wiring socket

Port rate:1 MB/s(MAX)

Debugging port

RS232/RJ45

Terminal block for power input

2 core with lock 5.08mm pitch signal wiring socket 

Terminal block for relay alarm

6-core with lock 5.08mm pitch alarm signal wiring socket, 2 power input alarm, 1 relay output alarm

Communication distance

Twisted-pair

100m(CAT5/CAT5e cable)

Multimode fiber

Gigabit multimode: 850nm  550m;

10/100M multimode: 1310nm  2km;

Single mode fiber

Gigabit single mode: 1310nm 20km;

10/100M single mode: 1310nm  20/40km;1550nm  60/80km;

LED indicator lights

Front panel LED

Host computer running indicator

System Running indicator

Power States indicator

CAN Data transmission and reception indicator

Serial port Data transmission and reception indicator

100M port indicator

Power Requirements

Power input

DC12V/DC24V/DC48V available

Full-load consumption

<7W(Max)

Working Environment

Operating Temperature

-40°C~85°C

Storage temperature

-40°C~85°C

Ambient Humidity

5%~95%( non-condensing)

Physical Characteristics

Shell

None

Installation

Positioning hole installation

Dimension

180mm×135mm

Warranty

Warranty period

5 Years

Certification

CE, FCC, RoHS

NAME

VERSION

download

MISCOM7110S datasheet

Version 1.1

Ordering information

MISCOM7110S-2GF-3D485-2CAN

2 Gigabit fiber ports +8x10/100M copper ports + 3 RS485 ports + 2 CAN ports, single DC12/24 /48V power supply.

MISCOM7110S-2GF-F(M/S)-2D485-2CAN

2 Gigabit fiber ports + 1x100M fiber port + 7x10/100M copper ports + 3 RS485 ports + 2 CAN ports, single DC12 /24 / 48V power supply.

MISCOM7110S-2GF-2F(M/S)-3D485-2CAN

2 Gigabit fiber ports + 2x100M fiber ports + 6x10/100M copper ports + 3 RS485 ports + 2 CAN ports, single DC12/24/48V power supply.

MISCOM7110S-2GF-3F(M/S)-2D485-2CAN

2 Gigabit fiber ports + 3x100M fiber ports + 5x10/100M copper ports + 3 RS485 ports + 2 CAN ports, single DC12/24/ 48V power supply.

MISCOM7110S-2GF-4F(M/S)-2D485-2CAN

2 Gigabit fiber ports + 4x100M fiber ports + 4x10/100M copper ports + 3 RS485 ports + 2 CAN ports, single DC12/24/ 48V power supply.

Subscribe to Newsletter
Copyright 2021 Maiwe Communication All rights reserved.