By-Pass Ethernet Switches

MISCOM7208BP-2GTS
  • 2 Gigabit fiber ports +6x10/100M Based-Tx ports By-pass Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch
Features and Benefits
  • Support static multicast
  • IGMP Snooping Support broadcast storm suppression
  • Rate limit Support independent dual redundant power supply configuration
  • Support power loss, fiber drop, broadcast storm alarm output
  • Support VLAN/Qos/Port link aggregation,port mirroring
Online consultation
  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Download
  • Ordering Information
Product Description

MISCOM7208BP Gigabit optical road bypass managed din-rail Industrial Ethernet Switch is designed and developed for industrial high-speed communication network applications. It provides a high-end industrial Ethernet communication solution for flexible industrial applications. It breaks through the 10/100M backbone network communication bottleneck and provides 2 Gigabit fiber ports and 6x10/100M copper ports.

Features and Benefits

-2 Gigabit fiberports +6x10/100M copper ports

-Support indicator status display (maintain network connectivity when the in-line system fails)

-Support static multicast/IGMP Snooping

-Support broadcast storm suppression/ Rate limit

-Support industrial grade dual power input backup

-Support independent dual redundant power supply configuration

- Support power loss, fiber drop, broadcast storm alarm output

-Support VLAN/Qos/Port link aggregation/port mirroring

-Industrial grade wide temperature/ fanless design

Software performance

Redundancy protocol

Support MW-Ring and the recovery time<20ms.

Support STP/RSTP 

Multicast routing

Support IGMP snooping/ IGMP v1/v2

Support GMRP

Support static multicast

Management and maintenance

Support Console and Web management methods

Support SNMPv1/v2c
Support unified PC software management

Technical specifications

Ethernet Standard

IEEE802.3-10BaseT

IEEE802.3u-100BaseTX/100Base-FX

IEEE802.3x-Flow Control

IEEE802.1D-Spanning Tree Protocol

IEEE802.1w-Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol

IEEE802.1Q -VLAN Tagging

IEEE802.1p -Class of Service

IEEE802.1X-Port Based Network Access Control

Switch properties

Priority queue

4

VLAN number

4096

IGMP Groups

256

MAC table

8k

Switch Bandwidth

5.2Gbps

Switch Delay

<5μs

Interface

Gigabit ports

Port numbers: 2

Connector: 2 SC connector Single fiber bidirectional SFP

Baud rate: 1000Base-LX(Fiber port)

10/100M Base port

Port numbers: 6

Connector: RJ45 100Base-Tx

Baud rate: adaptive 10/100MBase-Tx

Terminal block for power input

5.08mm terminal block

Terminal block for relay alarm

5.08mm terminal block,1A@24VDC

Communication distance

Twisted-pair

100m(CAT5/CAT5e cable)

Fiber

20km/40km/60km/80km

LED indicator lights

Front panel LED

Port light: LINK/ACT; SPEED

Running light: RUN

Power LED: PWR1/PWR2

Power Requirements

Power input

DC12-48V(support dual power Redundant input)

Full-load consumption

<6W

Overload protection

support

Inversed protection

support

Redundancy protection

support

Working Environment

Operating Temperature

-40°C~85°C

Storage temperature

-40°C~85°C

Ambient Humidity

5%~95%( non-condensing)

Physical Characteristics

Shell

IP40 protection, aluminum alloy shell

Installation

35mm din rail-mounted installation

Dimension

54mmx138mmx110mm

Industry standard

EMC

EN61000-4-2(ESD), Level 4

EN61000-4-3(RS), Level 4

EN61000-4-4(EFT), Level 4

EN61000-4-5(Surge), Level 4

EN61000-4-6(CS), Level 4

EN61000-4-8, Level 5

Impact

IEC60068–2-27

Falling

IEC60068-2-32

Shock

IEC60068-2-6

Warranty

Warranty

5 Years

Certification

CE/FCC/RoHS

NAME

VERSION

download

MISCOM7208BP-2GTS Datasheet

Version 1.1

Ordering information

MISCOM7208-2GTS

2 Gigabit fiber ports +6x10/100M Based-Tx ports, by-pass Function, dual DC12~48V wide voltage power supply

Subscribe to Newsletter
Copyright 2021 Maiwe Communication All rights reserved.