Layer 2 Din Rail Managed Ethernet Switches

MIEN6208 Series
  • 8-port 10/100M Layer 2 Din-Rail Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch
Features and Benefits
  • Support MW-Ring with the Recovery Time<20ms
  • Support Static Multicast/IGMP Snooping
  • Support Broadcast Storm Suppression/Rate Limit
  • Support Power-down Status Relay Alarm Output
  • Support IEEE802.1p/IEEE 802.1Q VLAN/QoS/Tos DiffServe/Port Link Aggregation/Port Mirroring
Online consultation
  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Download
  • Ordering Information
Product Description

MIEN6208 managed din-rail industrial Ethernet switch is designed and developed for industrial high-speed communication network applications. It provides a high-end industrial Ethernet communication solution for flexible industrial applications, making industrial communications smoother, more reliable and faster, meeting the needs of customers for innovative value-added applications. MIEN6208 can be operated at wide temperatures range from -40 to 85°C, and its IP40 casing house satisfiesany harsh industrial environment.

Features and Benefits

-8x10/100Base ports (port configuration see Ordering Information)

-Support MW-Ring with the recovery time<20ms

-Support real-time monitoring of broadcast storm control/rate limit

-Support static multicast/dynamic IGMP snooping/multicast traffic filtering

-Support port VLAN/IEEE 802.1q VLAN/QoS/port aggregation/port mirroring/IEEE802.1p/ToS DiffServe

-Support syslog and flow statistics

-Support industrial grade dual power input backup

-Support power-down status relay alarm output

-Industrial grade wide temperature/fanless design

Software performance

Redundancy protocol

Support MW-Ring and the recovery time<20ms
Support STP/RSTP/LACP

Multicast routing

Support IGMP snooping/ IGMP v1/v2/v3

Support GMRP
Support static multicast

Management and maintenance

Support Console and Web management methods
Support SNMPv1/v2c
Support unified PC software management

Technical specifications

Ethernet Standard

IEEE802.3-10BaseT

IEEE802.3u-100BaseTX/100Base-FX

IEEE802.3x-Flow Control

IEEE802.3z-1000BaseLX
IEEE802.3ab-1000BaseTX

IEEE802.1ab

IEEE802.1D-Spanning Tree Protocol

IEEE802.1w-Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol

IEEE802.1Q -VLAN Tagging

IEEE802.1p -Class of Service
IEEE802.1X-Port Based Network Access Control

Switch properties

Priority queue

4

VLAN ID

1-4096

IGMP Groups

256

MAC table

8k

Switch Bandwidth

7.6Gbps

Switch Latency

<5μs

Interface

10/100Base port

Port numbers: 8

Connector: 9 fixed F(x)(Single/multi-mode or SC/FC/ST port available) or RJ45

Baud rate: 100Base-FX(fiber port), 10/100M auto-negotiation

Console port

RS232/RJ45

Terminal block for power input

5.08mm terminal block 

Terminal block for relay alarm

5.08mm terminal block,1A@24VDC

Communication distance

Twisted-pair

100m(CAT5/CAT5e cable)

Multi-mode fiber

10/100Base multi-mode: 1310nm 2km

Single mode fiber

10/100Base single mode: 1310nm 20/40km; 1550nm 60/80km

LED indicator lights

Front panel LED lights

Port light: LINK/ACT; SPEED

Running light: RUN

Power LED: PWR1/PWR2

Power requirements

Power input

DC12~48V

DC48V

AD220V

Full-load consumption

<8W

Overload protection

support

Inversed protection

support

Redundancy protection

support

Working environment

Operating temperature

-40°C~85°C

Storage temperature

-40°C~85°C

Ambient humidity

5%~95%( non-condensing)

Physical characteristics

Shell

IP40 protection, aluminum alloy shell

Installation

35mm din rail-mounted installation

Dimension

54mmx144mmx110mm

Industry standard

EMC

EN61000-4-2(ESD), Level 4

EN61000-4-3(RS), Level 4

EN61000-4-4(EFT), Level 4

EN61000-4-5(Surge), Level 4

EN61000-4-6(CS), Level 4

EN61000-4-8, Level 5

Impact

IEC60068–2-27

Falling

IEC60068-2-32

Shock

IEC60068-2-6

Warranty

Warranty period

5 Years

Certification

CE/FCC/RoHS

NAME

VERSION

download

MIEN6208 Series User Manual

Version 1.1

MIEN6208 Series Datasheet

Version 1.1

Ordering Information

MIEN6208

8-port 10/100 Tx, redundant DC12~48V power supply

MIEN6208-DC48

8-port 10/100M Tx, redundant DC48V(36~72V) power supply

MIEN6208-AD220

8-port 10/100M Tx, single AC85-264V/ DC110~370V isolated power supply

MIEN6208-2F(M/S)

2-port 10/100M Fx + 6-port 10/100M Tx, redundant DC12~48V wide voltage power supply

MIEN6208-2F(M/S)-DC48

2-port 100 Fx + 6-port 10/100Tx, redundant DC48V(36~72V) power supply

MIEN6208-2F(M/S)-AD220

2-port 100 Fx + 6-port 10/100Tx, AC85-264V/DC110~370V isolated power supply

MIEN6208-4F(M/S)

4-port 100 Fx + 4-port 10/100M Tx, redundant DC12~48V power supply

MIEN6208-4F(M/S)-DC48

4-port 100 Fx + 4-port 10/100M Tx, redundant DC48V(36~72V) power supply

MIEN6208-4F(M/S)-AD220

4-port 10/100M Fx + 4-port 10/100M Tx, AC85-264V/DC110~370V isolated power supply

Subscribe to Newsletter
Copyright 2021 Maiwe Communication All rights reserved.